Thursday, 12 November 2009

Northern Rhodesia Journal - partial index

I hope that the folks at http://www.nrzam.org.uk/ won't mind my writing a little summary of the index of the Northern Rhodesia Journal volumes I-V, covering 1950 to 1964, that they have kindly published. I'm not attempting to be comprehensive here - just to mention names of interest to people searching.

The index pages for Bomas-Brooks and Clerk-Cripwell are missing

For more information, you'll need to follow links from http://www.nrzam.org.uk.

Happy hunting!

Abercorn
Adams, P.C.G.
African Lakes Corporation
Airey, N.M
Alexander, A.M.
Anderson, Mrs F and Graham
Anley, V.R.
Ansell, W.F.H.
Arnot, F.S.
Baldwin, A.
Barnes, P.
Barns, T.A.
Baxter, T.W.
Beaufort, Mr
Beech, A.E.
Bell-Cross, G.
Benson, C.W.
Bentley, A.M.
Berwick, D.
Billing, M.G.
Billson, D.C.
Blagus, S.
Bloor, J.
Blyth, Mrs C.W.

Bomas-Brooks missing

Brooks, R.
Brown, J.
Brownes, Sir Gore
Bruwer, J.P.
Burton, M.
Butler, L.G.
Bwana Barush
C.V. Limited
Campbell, J. Sloane
Carr, N.J.
Chaplin, J.H.
Chelemu, A.
Chicken, C.
Child, first European (Marguerite Jeanmairet, related to Coillard)
Cholmeley, E.H.
Cinunda's
Clark, J.D.
Clark, H.
Clark, P.G.D.
Clay, G.C.R.
Cleaver, H.

Clerk-Cripwell missing

Cripwell, H.A.
Croad, H.
Cross, G. Bell-
Cunnison, I.G.
Davis, Sir E.
Davison, A.
de Jong, J
De Santana, H, and Stefaniszyn B.
de Vries, L.
Dean, R. W.
Denny, S.R.
Draper, C.R.B.
Duff, C.E.
Dupont, Bishop
Ebben, D
Eldridge, I.M.
Erasmus, P.
Fagan, B.M.
Fairweather, W.G.
Fanshawe, D.B.
Farar, C.
first farm (Kalomo, Walker)
Finaughty, W.
Fisher, A.C.
Fitzgerald, D.F. Vesey-
Fox-Pitt, T.S.L.
Fox, Sir B.
Francis, "Hippo"
"French Marie"
Fryer, G.
Fundu,
Gamitto, A.C.P.
Gamwell, H. and M.
Gann, L.H.
Gardner, B.
Gersh, M.
Gielgud, V.
Gilges, W.
Glave, E.J.
Glieman, E.O.
Goddard brothers
Goode, Sir R.
Gordon, D.W.
Gore-Brown, Sir
Gouldsbury, C.
Graetz, P.
Graham, I.M.
graves, european, forgotten
Gray, B.
Gray, J.A
Gray, K.
Gregory, R.E.
Grey, G.
Griffin, A.W.M.S.
Grimstvedt, S.
Guernsey, T.D.
Gunn, D.L.
Haile, H.P.
Hainsworth, F.C.
Hall, P.E.
Handley, G.F.B.
Harrington, A.
Harrington, H.T. ("Chiana")
Harvey, Mrs S.
Hazard, C.J.
Hazel, C.H.
Heath, L.C.
Hedmore family
Hervey, H.J.A.
Hetherington, Sir H.
Hickman, S and others
Hill, H.C.N.
Hobbs, W.F.J.
Hobson, R.H.
Horne, J.W. Sharratt-
Horner, P.K.
Housden, J. and Armor M.
Howe, G.
Hudson, R.S.
Hughes, R. Murray-
Hunt, B.I.
Irwin, D.D.
Irwin, M.P.S.
Jalland, E.H.
James, G.
Jeanmairet, M.
Jelf, P.
Jerominsky
Johnstone, B.B / W.R.
Jones, E.A. / F.E.F. / G / S
Jordan, E.K.
Joule, B.
Kay, G.
Kelsey
Kerfoot, O.
Kerr, I.
Kinross, K.S.
Knight, W.B.
Knowles, Jordan
Lacerda e Almeida
Lambert, H.H.J
Lancaster, D.G.
Langham, R.W.M.
Larson, T.
Law, A.
Law, P.
Lawton, R.M.
Livingstone, D.
Lloyd, R.K.
Lobb, G.H.
McClennan, J.
McGee, J.
McGlashan, N.D.
MacKeown, W.F.
Maclaren, P.I.R.
Macmurgas, general dealer
Macrae, F.B.
Macrae, J.
Magyar, I.
Marie, "French"
Marshall, H.C.
Matthews, J.L.
Mbesuma ranch
Melland, F.H.
Merry, J.
Michie, A.
Middleton, R.W.
Miller, W.T.
Mills, E.C.
Moffat, R.
Molyneux, F.C.
Monteiro, Maj
Moore, Sir L.
Moore, T.C.
Morony, W.V.
Morris, J.P.A.
Morris, M.J.
Mortimer, M.A.E.
Mortimer, M.C.
Morton, V.
Moskopp, Fr
Mpika cemetery
Msidi, chief
Munday, J.T.
Mununga, chief
Murray, F.C.
Murray, R.E.
Murray-Hughes, R.
Murray's column reunions
Mwamfuli's village
Norton, "Mickey"
O'Brien, P.L.A.
O'Donovan, D.
Old timers... Skipper Swanson, Kay Robinson, Penny, "Dongolosi" Thornicroft, "Mickey" Norton, Hippo Francis, E.S.B. Taggart, Ronald and Lionel Smith, Ben Joule, Ben Woest, J. McClennan, "French marie"
Otter, J.B.
Page, Sir, T.
Paine, N.D.
Palmer, R.H.
Palmer, S.
Parker, R.J.
Penny
Peters, D.U.
Phillips, G.
Phillipson, D.W.
Pickering's mission
Pitt, T.S.L.
Pook, J.
Poole, E.H.I.
Porto, A.F. da S.
Prentice, J.S.
Rabinek
Rance, H.D.H.
Rangeley, H.
Rawson, O.C.
Rawsthorne, C.H.J.
Read, J.G.
Rennie, C.R.
Rhodes, C.J.
Ridley, H.C.N.
Roberts, J.G.
Robinson, K.
Rodger, L.M.
Rose, J.
Roseberry, Lord
Ross, H.
Ross, T.
Rotberg, R.I.
Rumsey, F.S.R.
Rushworth, F.
Schonland, Dr S.
Sharpe, Sir A.
Shaw, J.R.
Sharrat-Horne, J.W. obituary
Sheane, H.
Shelmerdine, W.W.
Shiwa Ngandu
Siachitema
Silva Porto, A.F. de
Skaife, S.H.
Smith, J.
Smith, L.
Smith, R.
Soulsby, J.J.
Stairs, W.G.
Stefaniszyn, B. and de Santana H.
Stephenson, J.E. 'Chiripula'
Stewart, D.R.M.
Stewart, R.
Stewart, R.N.
Stokes, G.
Stokes, R.
Stone, J.C.
Storrs, Sir R.
Summers, R.
Swanson, 'skipper'
Sylvester, H. A.
Symmes, T.C.L
Tagart, E.S.B.
Tanguy, Rev. F.
Tapson, A.G.E.
Tapson, W.
Tasker, G.S.
Tereorede, A.
Thomas, F.M.
Thomas, J.E.
Thomson, J.B.
Thornicroft
Thornton, R.
Thwaits, D.C.
'Tou Tou', HMS
Tracey, H.
Trayner, W.
Trollope, I.F.W
Tylden, G
Van Breda, H.J.
Vaux, H.
Venning, J.H.
Vereker, I.S.A.
Vesey-Fitzgerald, D.F.
Vlahakis, J.
Vorbeck, von Lettow
Walker, H.F.
Wareham, J.M.
Warrington, J.F.S.T.
Watmore, H.A.
Watson, A. Blair
Watt, N.
Waugh, H.C.
Weatherley, P.
Weldon, H.A.C.
Wellington, W.
Westbeech, G.
White, C.M.N.
White fathers
Whitten, J.
Wienand, C.E.
Williams, A.
Willams, G.D.B
Wilson, E.M.
Winkworth, W.A.F.
Winterbottom, J.M.
Woest, B.
Worringham, C.
Worthington, F.
Wright, D.M. and Kay
Wright, R.
Yeta, M.
Yoram, Drum Major
Young, 'Bobo'
Yule, J.B
Yule, R.W.
Zeeberberg, C.H.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave your comment and I'll get back to you if I can help.